Abramsen v. Johanns
[…] The Smith-Lever Act states that the objective of the Federal financial assistance it grants is to "aid in diffusing among the people of the United States useful and practical information on subjects relating to agriculture, uses of solar energy with respect to agriculture, home economics, and rural energy, and to encourage the application of the same[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 341. To further this objective, it provides for the continuance or inauguration "in connection with the college or colleges in each State, Territory or possession, now receiving, or which may hereafter receive, the benefits of subchapters I and II [First Morrill Act and Second Morrill Act] of this chapter, agricultural extension work which shall be carried on in cooperation with the United States Department of Agriculture." 7 U.S.C. § 341.

In sum, the plain wording of the Smith-Lever Act establishes that its objective is to disseminate agricultural information to the people of the United States. It does not have as a primary objective to provide employment. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3.