Abramsen v. Johanns
[…] Only States that remained in the Union during the Civil War received the grant of land. In 1890, the Second Morrill Act was passed. It provided additional endowments for land-grant colleges but refused aid to "any State or Territory for the support or maintenance of a college where a distinction of race or color is made in the admission of students[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 323. States that provided for the establishment of separate colleges for African-American students and equitably divided the funds received would be in compliance with the Second Morrill Act. Id.

In 1914, the Smith-Lever Act, 7 U.S.C. § 341, et seq., was enacted to provide for agricultural extension work at the colleges and universities receiving funds under the First Morrill Act. The Smith-Lever Act sought to diffuse "among the people of the United States useful and practical information on subjects relating to agriculture, uses of solar energy with respect to agriculture, home economics, and rural energy, and to encourage the application of the same[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 341. Under these statutes, land grant universities or colleges, including the UVI, provide instruction in agriculture and the mechanic arts and diffuse this knowledge through cooperative extension work.