Abramsen v. Johanns
[…] Plaintiffs counter that the UVI will not be required to contribute to plaintiffs' participation in the federal employment benefit programs because the Schedule A Cooperative Appointment program is now terminated. They further stress that the UVI did not participate in the alleged discrimination and should not be joined for this reason.

The employer costs of the Cooperative Appointees' participation in the federal employment benefit programs were subsidized by the USDA through Smith-Lever Act funds. However, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 343(e)(4)(A), the Virgin Islands was required to "provide matching funds from non-Federal sources in an amount equal to not less than 50 percent of the formula funds distributed by the Secretary to each of the insular areas, respectively, under this section." Given that both the UVI and the USDA were required to contribute to the federal benefits received by Cooperative Appointees, it appears we will be unable to accord complete relief to the plaintiffs, who seek such retroactive federal employment benefits, without the UVI's presence in this