Abrams v. Van Kampen Funds, Inc.
[…] Although no hearing was held, the correspondence shows the SEC provided Van Kampen with a number of opportunities to provide additional documentation or evidence as well as opportunities to argue that the three funds' valuation procedures were adequate. Defendants contend the inspection was not intended to fully examine the Fund's valuation procedures because one of the letters refers to the inspection as being pursuant to § 31 of the 1940 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-30, which defendants contend is an inspection to ensure that proper records are kept. Although § 31(a) ( 15 U.S.C. § 80a-30(a)) requires that certain records be maintained, the examination provided for in § 31(b) ( 15 U.S.C. § 80a-30(b)) is not limited to an examination to determine compliance with the recordkeeping requirement of § 31(a). "All records required to be maintained and preserved in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall be subject at any time and from time to time to such reasonable periodic, special, and other examinations by the Commission, or any member or representative thereof, as the Commission may prescribe." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-30(b). The correspondence makes clear that the inspection was not intended merely to confirm that certain records were maintained. Defendants do not show that the SEC employed inspection procedures that raise questions as to the findings' trustworthiness.