Abrams v. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] Id. (citing Cooper v. Dep't of Navy, 594 F.2d 484 (5th Cir. 1979)). In accordance with this definition of waiver, the OCC has not waived the application of Exemption 8 in this case because the OCC has not broadcast the Order of Investigation beyond what its own regulations permit. The OCC's regulations allow the OCC to make a limited publication of the Order of Investigation but still maintains the Order of Investigation's confidentiality. See 12 C.F.R. § 19.183(a) (stating that "[a]ny person who is compelled or requested to furnish testimony, documentary evidence, or other information with respect to any matter under formal investigation shall, on request, be shown the order initiating the investigation"); 12 C.F.R. § 4.32(b) (outlining OCC documents that are confidential). The Court, therefore, concludes that the OCC has not waived the application of Exemption 8 by disclosing the Order of Investigation when issuing subpoenas.