Abrams v. Jones
[…] The defendants cite Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 229 Conn. 500, 642 A.2d 709 (1994), to support their argument that CPLA did not eliminate consideration of the claimant's conduct in determining liability or the amount of damages. The defendants' contention is accurate to the extent that a jury can reduce damages based on the degree of the plaintiff's negligence. It is not, however, equivalent to a claim that the plaintiff "has no cause of action."

General Statutes § 52-572l provides in relevant part that "[i]n causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery."

General Statutes § 52-572o provides in relevant part that "the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant."