Abrams v. Humphries
[…] certified copy of the judgment to the DMV if a person fails to satisfy the judgment within sixty days); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-430(A) (2018) (stating that upon receipt of a certified copy of judgment, the DMV "shall suspend the license and registration . . . of any person against whom the judgment was rendered, except as provided in" certain statutes); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-470 (2018) (stating a person's license shall remain suspended until the person satisfies the judgment "in full or to the extent provided in [s]ection 56-9-480 and until the person gives proof of financial responsibility"); § 56-9-480(1) (stating judgments are considered satisfied "when twenty-five thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as the result of any one accident").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

GEATHERS, MCDONALD, and HILL, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Abrams v. Humphries

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Feb 1, 2023
No. 2023-UP-034 (S.C. Ct. App. Feb. 1, 2023)
Case details for

Abrams v. Humphries