Abrams v. Humphries
[…] section 56-9-480 of the South Carolina Code (2018) and thus, the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) could not suspend Humphries's driver's license, is harmless because the finding is dicta and a correct interpretation of section 56-9-480. See Judy, 384 S.C. at 646, 682 S.E.2d at 842 ("Generally appellate courts will not set aside judgments due to insubstantial errors not affecting the result."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-410 (2018) (stating the clerk of court shall forward a certified copy of the judgment to the DMV if a person fails to satisfy the judgment within sixty days); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-430(A) (2018) (stating that upon receipt of a certified copy of judgment, the DMV "shall suspend the license and registration . . . of any person against whom the judgment was rendered, except as provided in" certain statutes); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-470 (2018) (stating a person's license shall remain suspended until the person satisfies the judgment "in full or to the extent provided in [s]ection 56-9-480 and until the person gives proof of financial responsibility"); § 56-9-480(1)