Abrams v. FedEx Ground Package Sys.
[…] Another assessor gave Pino a "3" and another did not write Pino's average score, id. at CS ¶ 49, but testified that he believed Pino did not fail the assessment (Doc. 82 at ¶ 15). If a driver were to fail the English Assessment, they would have been placed on "inactive safety" status and prohibited from driving commercial motor vehicles (Doc. 99 at CS ¶ 36). The parties are in dispute whether Pino actually passed the English Assessment, whether FedEx Ground believed Pino failed the assessment, and whether or not a re-test was required.

FMCSR § 391.11(b)(2) requires a commercial driver "[c]an read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records."

Plaintiffs submit responses and counter-statements to Defendants' Statement of Undisputed Material Facts. Plaintiffs' responses will be referred to as (Doc. 99 at R ¶) and counter-statements will be referred to as Doc. 99 at CS at ¶.