Abrams ex rel. J.T.A. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Barnhart, No. 02-CV-5782, 2003 WL 22709204, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 7, 2003) ("The responsibility of an ALJ to fully develop the record is a bedrock principle of Social Security law.") (citing Brown v. Apfel, 174 F.3d 59 (2d Cir. 1999)). Federal regulations require the ALJ to "consider all relevant information" in a claimant's case record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a). In a case involving a school-age child, an ALJ's obligation to develop the administrative record includes an obligation to obtain information about how the claimant is functioning in school and any related educational reports. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii) states:

If you go to school, we will ask for information from your teachers and other school personnel about how you are functioning there on a day-to-day basis compared to other children your age who do not have impairments. We will ask for any reports that the school may have that show the results of formal testing or that describe any special education instruction or services, including home-based instruction, or any accommodations provided in a regular classroom.

Here, ALJ Scheer did not adequately develop claimant's educational record. ALJ Scheer improperly relied upon an incomplete teacher questionnaire by Francis Gonzalez and Mary Ellen Rooney (the "teacher questionnaire") for the 2009-2010 academic year.