Abramowitz v. Superior Court
[…] To be sure, the 15-day filing deadline does not apply for writ relief sought on any ground other than "without reasonable or probable cause." (McGonagill v. Superior Court of San Diego County (1963) 214 Cal.App.2d 192, 195 ["the limitation applies only where the motion in the superior court is made on the grounds that the bind-over was without reasonable or probable cause, i.e., the evidence was insufficient."]; see § 999a [petition must be filed "within 15 days after a motion made under Section 995 to set aside the indictment on the ground that the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause . . . has been denied by the trial court"], italics added.)