Abramowitz v. Superior Court
[…] Instead, the People argue, petitioners repackaged their arguments into an improper section 995 motion. Yet, it was a section 995 motion that the trial court and the parties contemplated during the hearing on the parties' demurrers. The Hoffman court also found that approach appropriate. (Hoffman, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1096-1097 ["where the evidence is truly inadequate to convey the circumstances of the alleged offense, defendant's remedy is a section 995 motion"].) We do not agree with the People's precise procedural argument, but another basis exists to find jurisdiction lacking.

These petitioners did not timely file their petition pursuant to section 999a. "A petition for a writ of prohibition, predicated upon the ground that the indictment was found without reasonable or probable cause or that the defendant had been committed on an information without reasonable or probable cause . . . must be filed in the appellate court within 15 days after a motion made under Section 995 to set aside the indictment on the ground that the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause or that the defendant had been committed on an information without reasonable or probable cause, has been denied by the trial court." (§ 999a.) Here, the trial court denied the section 995 motion on June 9, 2017. Petitioners did not seek reconsideration and did not file their petition until July 14, 2017. Petitioners admit the petition was untimely filed.