Abraham v. State
[…] See Houston v. State, 410 S.W.3d 475, 479 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.).

In his reply brief, however, Abraham argues the trial court ordered the sentences to run concurrently, and therefore, the fines must run concurrently as well. We agree.

Section 3.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that

When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. . . . [T]he sentences shall run concurrently.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (West Supp. 2014). It is undisputed in this case that appellant was "found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action." State v. Crook, 248 S.W.3d 172, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).

The Court of Criminal Appeals has concluded that a fine is part of a sentence. Id. ("[C]oncurrent sentences provision of Section 3.03(a) applies to the entire sentence, including fines."); accord Wilson v.