Abraham v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] The UTPCPL provides that:

[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services . . . and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful [under the statute] may bring a private cause of action to recover actual damage or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.
73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2(a). The statute is therefore clear that "[t]o maintain a private right of action under [the UTPCPL], a plaintiff must demonstrate . . . [an] 'ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal.'" Kaymark v. Bank of Am., N.A., 783 F.3d 168, 180 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting 73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2(a)), abrogated on other grounds by 139 S. Ct. 1029 (2019). In other words, "actual loss of money or property must have occurred to state a cognizable UTPCPL claim." Benner v.