Aboutaam v. Dow Jones & Co.
[…] Stressing that there were still investigative steps to be taken to be absolutely sure, I informed them that it appeared likely that I would eventually be ethically bound to apply for a judicially authorized warrant to seize the Bull's Head (C-17)." (Id. ¶ 95.)

In making his application for repatriation, ADA Bogdanos was particularly critical of the Beierwaltes, explaining that under this state's Penal Law § 165.55 (2) "a person in the business of buying, selling or otherwise dealing in property is presumed to know that property was stolen if he did not ascertain by reasonable inquiry that the person from whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess it." (Repatriation Application ¶ 114.) ADA Bogdanos made clear that as longtime art dealers, the Beierwaltes were clearly in the business of selling antiquities and, pursuant to the statute, it can be presumed that they knew the Bull's Head was stolen.

Eventually, Hon.