ABM Industries, Inc. v. Zurich American Ins., Co.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the confidentiality privilege belongs to the parties of the Underlying Action, not to National Union, and explain that ABM obtained permission from the Underlying Plaintiff to disclose facts regarding the mediation session. Plaintiffs cite no authority for their argument. The law and rules on point show Plaintiffs' rebuttal to be unavailing.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 652(d), "each district court shall, by local rule . . . provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications." In the Southern District of Texas, the forum for the Underlying Action and the mediation proceedings, Civil Local Rule 16.4.I. provides as follows: