Abiodun Sofoluwe Sowemimo v. Frederick F. Cohn, LTD
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. The standard for dismissal under Section 1915A is the same as the standard for a motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Weiss v. Cooley, 230 F.3d 1027, 1029 (7th Cir. 2000) (holding that a claim was properly dismissed when "there was no set of facts that could be proven, consistent with [plaintiff's] allegations, that would support relief").

DISCUSSION

I. Allegations in Complaint

Sowemimo has brought the current action pursuant to " 28 U.S.C. § 1335(A) 1.2." (Compl. 1). Section 1335 of Title 28, United States Code, the interpleader statute, states:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if
(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy.
(b) Such an action may be entertained although the titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not have a common origin, or are not identical, but are adverse to and independent of one another.

As the Seventh Circuit has explained, "[t]he interpleader statute was enacted for the protection of one who makes no claim to money in his possession and who wishes to be relieved of liability, where diverse parties are making adverse claims to the fund." Ry. Express Agency, Inc. v.