Abimbola v. Clinton
[…] Dulles, 161 F. Supp. 924, 926 (E.D. Mich. 1958); Lee Kai Ngoon v. Dulles, 138 F. Supp. 84, 85 (D. Mass. 1956).

The concept that a failure to determine a claim for an unreasonable length of time may constitute a denial of the claim accords with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act authorizing federal courts to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed," 5 U.S.C. § 706(1), and with the many statutes that contain so-called "deemer" clauses by which a claim is deemed denied if the agency does not act on it within a specific time period. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (provision of the Federal Tort Claims Act providing that the "failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim").