Abimbola v. Clinton
[…] Although plaintiff's father, Mutiu, was an employee of the Nigerian embassy, plaintiff insists that his father was not a diplomatic-level employee. Thus, plaintiff reasons that he is not subject to the longstanding exception to the principle of citizenship by birth applicable to the children of foreign diplomats, as articulated in Wong Sun Ark.

Additional facts are presented in the Discussion.

Discussion

As noted, plaintiff seeks two alternative remedies. First, he seeks a declaratory judgment stating that he is a United States citizen. Such declaratory relief is authorized by 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which states:

If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of [the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201,] against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts.

There is no allegation in the present case that plaintiff's claim of citizenship arose or is at issue in a removal proceeding.