In re A.H.
[…] (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and

(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.

Ind.Code § 31–35–2–4(b)(2). The State must provide clear and convincing proof of these allegations. In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1260–61 (Ind.2009), reh'g denied. If the court finds the allegations in the petition are true, it must terminate the parent-child relationship. Ind.Code § 31–35–2–8.

Mother argues DCS did not present sufficient evidence to prove the conditions under which Child was removed would not be remedied, pursuant to Ind.Code § 31–35–2–4(b)(2)(B)(i). A trial court may not terminate a parent's rights unless the State demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence “there is a reasonable probability that: (i) the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied; or (ii) the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.” Ind.Code § 3 l–35–2–4(b)(2)(B); see also In re W.B., 772 N.E.2d 522, 529 (Ind .Ct.App.2002) (noting State's burden of proof). Because the statute is written in the disjunctive, the State needs to prove only one.