Abernathy v. Anderson
[…] Id. at 256-57, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

III. Analysis

A. Negligence

Count Eight asserts a claim for negligence. To establish such a claim, a plaintiff must prove (1) a legal duty owed by defendant to plaintiff; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) proximate or legal cause; and (4) actual damage or injury. See, e.g. , Jorgensen v. Massachusetts Port Auth. , 905 F.2d 515, 522 (1st Cir. 1990) (applying Massachusetts law).

The negligence claim in this case was referred to the Superior Court for a medical-malpractice tribunal pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60B. That statute requires that "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal," where "the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result." Id.

"If a finding is made for the defendant ... the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars ...." Id. "If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed."