Aberha v. State
[…] Moreover, even if the hotel bill does not constitute evidence of "sexual conduct" under NRS 50.090, we further conclude the hotel bill is inadmissible under NRS 48.035. See Wyatt v. State, 86 Nev. 294, 298, 468 P.2d 338, 341 (1970) ("If a judgment or order of a trial court reaches the right result, although it is based on an incorrect ground, the judgment or order will be affirmed on appeal."). Under NRS 48.035, a district court may exclude even relevant evidence if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury." Because "NRS 48.035 strongly favors admissibility . . . [t]o merit exclusion, the evidence must unfairly prejudice an opponent, typically by appealing to the emotional and sympathetic tendencies of a jury, rather than the jury's intellectual ability to evaluate evidence." Krause Inc. v.