Abels v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (Dkt No. 112 at 2.) Plaintiff also asserts that her rights under the Constitution have been violated by (unspecified) persons acting under color of law, making federal jurisdiction appropriate. (Id. at 3-4.)

Last Mile moves to remand the unlawful detainer action. (Dkt. No. 120.) Plaintiff has not filed an opposition to the motion.

The Court GRANTS the motion for remand. First, Abels' removal of the unlawful detainer complaint is untimely. A notice of removal must be filed within 30 days after receipt of a copy of the initial pleading. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). The summons and complaint were served by posting order per Cal. Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45 on August 6, 2012. "Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after posting and mailing." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.45(c). Thus, a notice of removal should have been filed no later than September 15, 2012. The Notice of Removal on the docket herein was filed October 18, 2012. (Dkt No. 112.)