Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Once the RO completes his or her review, the Division Engineer makes a final decision on the merits of the RFA. § 331.7(a). “The Division Engineer will normally make a final decision on the merits within 90 days of the receipt of an acceptable RFA unless any site visit is delayed pursuant to § 331.7(c).” § 331.8. If the site visit is delayed, the Division Engineer will make a final decision within 30 days of the visit. Id. “In no such case will a site visit delay extend the total appeal process beyond twelve months from the date of receipt of an acceptable RFA.” Id.

The Government misconstrues the timing requirement for an RFA decision, stating, “the Corps has until November 2023 to complete its . determination of Plaintiffs' appeal.” [Doc. 11-1, p.15]. This is inaccurate and the Corps' apparent misunderstanding of its own regulations is concerning.