Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] The RFA must be submitted within 60 days of the initial permit denial. § 331.6(a). The Division Engineer must then appoint an impartial Review Officer (“RO”) who neither “perform[ed], [n]or [was] involved with, the preparation, review, or decision making of the action being appealed.” § 331.1(a); (b)(1). Within 30 days of receiving the RFA, the RO must determine whether the RFA meets the criteria for appeal set out in § 331.5(a) and notify the applicant in writing if the RFA is accepted or denied. § 331.5; § 331.7(b).

When an RFA is accepted, the RO “should determine” whether a “site investigation is needed to clarify the administrative record” within 30 days, and “should normally conduct any such site investigation within 60 days of receipt of an acceptable RFA.” § 331.7(c). However, the RO may “extend the time period for review ... [i]f extenuating circumstances occur at the site” such as “seasonal hydrologic conditions, winter weather, or disturbed site conditions.” Id. In the event of such extenuating circumstances, the “site visit must be conducted as soon as practicable . and the RO must notify the appellant of the delay in writing.” Id.

Along with the potential site investigation, “[a]n appeal conference will be held for every appeal of a permit denial or a declined permit, unless the RO and the applicant mutually agree to forego a conference.” § 331.7(e). The appeal conference “will take place within 60 days of receipt of an [ ] RFA, unless the RO determines that unforeseen or unusual circumstances require scheduling the conference for a later date.” Id. Since the “purpose of the appeal conference is to provide a forum that allows the participants to discuss freely all relevant issues and material facts associated with the appeal,” the regulation recommends that “[f]or permit denials and declined permit appeals, any site investigation should be scheduled in conjunction with the appeal review conference, where practicable.” §§ 331.7(e); 331.7(c).