Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] While this may have been the Corps' intent, it is not what the regulations actually say. Section 331.12 provides that, “[t]he appellant is considered to have exhausted all administrative remedies when a final Corps permit decision is made in accordance with § 331.10.” Section 331.10 states that “the final Corps decision on a permit application is the initial decision to issue or deny a permit, unless the applicant submits an RFA, and the division engineer accepts the RFA, pursuant to this Part.” Final agency action for purposes of the APA is therefore the initial permit decision unless an RFA is timely filed and accepted.

Plaintiffs argue that because the regulation does not require parties to file an administrative appeal, exhaustion is not jurisdictional. [Doc. 15, p. 5].