Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Id. Given the dates on which the parties have scheduled the site visit (July 18-20, 2023), the Corps' deadline to make a final appeal decision is August 19, 2023.

Upon the completion of the administrative appeal process, the Division

Engineer will either issue a letter confirming the initial permit denial, or the Division Engineer will remand the matter to the District Engineer to issue a revised permit decision consistent with the Division Engineer's decision. §§ 331.10(a); 331.10(b). Accordingly, the Corps' final decision on the permit is either the Division Engineer's letter affirming the permit denial, or the District Engineer's “decision made pursuant to the division engineer's remand of the appealed action.” Id. Only when a final Corps decision has been made may the affected party file legal action in federal court based on a permit denial. § 331.12 (emphasis added).

II. Factual Background and Procedural History