Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] The division engineer will make the appeal decision on the merits of the appeal, and provide any instruction, as appropriate, to the district engineer.”).

Moreover, Plaintiffs' selective reading of the Corps' appeal process does not “confirm futility.” Pursuant to the Corps' regulations, “[t]he division engineer has the authority and responsibility for administering a fair, reasonable, prompt, and effective administrative appeal process.” § 331.3(a). Additionally, the RO who assists the Division Engineer with the appeals process, “will not perform, or have been involved with, the preparation, review or decision making of the action being appealed. The RO will be independent and impartial in reviewing any appeal.” § 331.3(b). Rather than demonstrating that the appeals process is “predetermined,” the Corps' regulation takes measures to ensure that appeals are impartial. Thus, Plaintiffs have failed to make a showing that the Corps' appeal process is futile.