Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Congress delegated the authority to approve or deny dredging permits to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (the “Corps”). Id. Permit applications are generally reviewed by the Corps district in which the proposed dredging would occur. § 1344(a); 33 C.F.R. § 323.3(a). After notice and opportunity for public comment, the Corps may issue a permit if it “determines that the activities ... are similar in nature, will cause only minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately, and will have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment.” § 1344(e)(1); § 323.6. If the proposed discharge complies with these guidelines, the Corps “will grant the permit unless issuance would be contrary to the public interest.” § 323.6(a).