Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Shafer, 392 U.S. 639, 640 (1968) (quotations omitted)).

Additionally, Plaintiffs argue that their initial permit was denied due to the District Engineer's bias. The District Engineer's alleged bias, however, is irrelevant at this stage of the Court's inquiry into futility because the District Engineer has no role in the appeals review process. 33 C.F.R. § 331.7. (“The appeal process will normally be conducted by the RO ... The division engineer may participate in the appeal process as the division engineer deems appropriate. The division engineer will make the appeal decision on the merits of the appeal, and provide any instruction, as appropriate, to the district engineer.”).

Moreover, Plaintiffs' selective reading of the Corps' appeal process does not “confirm futility.”