Abell v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Amin v. Mayorkas, 24 F. 4th 383, 389 (5th Cir. 2022) (citing People's Nat'l Bank v. Off. Of Comptroller of Currency, 362 F.3d 333, 336 (5th Cir. 2004)).

Here, the applicable Corps' regulation states that, “[n]o affected party may file a legal action in the Federal courts based on a permit denial or a proffered permit until after a final Corps decision has been made and the appellant has exhausted all administrative remedies under this part.” § 331.12. Administrative remedies are considered exhausted when a “final Corps permit decision has been made in accordance with § 331.10.” § 331.12. Pursuant to § 331.10, “[t]he final Corps decision on a permit application is the initial decision to issue or deny a permit, unless the applicant submits an RFA, and the division engineer accepts the RFA.” § 331.10 (emphasis added).

In 1999, the Corps attempted to revise its regulations to mandate an administrative appeal before applicants can seek judicial review.