Abelein v. U.S.
[…] B. Abelein Was a Party

Well, says Abelein, even if it was an administrative proceeding, some of the individuals listed as partners really should not have been. Thus, Abelein argues, they were not "parties" to the proceeding and 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(4) requires that they be parties. The argument is based on the thought that if it turns out that a person was not a partner, he could not have been a party to the proceeding that decided that question in the first place. We do not agree; indeed, the argument is a bit of a non sequitur.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6231, a person need not be a "partner" as such; he need only be one whose "tax liability under subtitle A is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership." If the IRS has included a person as a participant at the partnership level, he is surely in danger of having his tax liability affected, especially if, in the long run, the IRS turns out to be correct. Surely, he should have a right to participate in the proceeding; surely he does.