ABC v. XYZ Corp.
[…] In this case, SD, AD, and LD's natural parents have approved the settlement. Petition ¶¶ 24, 27, 32. Additionally, the parents have waived any claims on their own behalf; the settlement proceeds are for the sole use and benefit of the infants. Id. ¶¶ 25(f), 33; Supp. Decl. at 3; see D.L.G. ex rel. Gomez, 2015 WL 6736163, at *7. Furthermore, the settlement is structured in the form of an annuity contract executed by a qualified insurer, funded by respondents, which will provide periodic payments to the infants as they mature. Petition ¶¶ 25(f), 26; see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1206(c) (court "may order that a structured settlement agreement be executed, which shall include any settlement whose terms contain provisions for the payment of funds on an installment basis, provided that with respect to future installment payments, the court may order that each party liable for such payments shall fund such payments, in an amount necessary to assure the future payments, in the form of an annuity contract executed by a qualified insurer"). Because the annuities will grow over time, SD is guaranteed total payments of $110,922.09 by year 2042, LD is guaranteed total payments of $25,322.15 by year 2032, and AD is guaranteed total payments of $29,562.90 by year 2036. Id. ¶ 25(f).