Abbott v. Astrue
[…] _______________

In reply the plaintiff counters that the Commissioner's arguments are mere "ad hoc" rationalizations, made after the fact that neither the ALJ nor the Appeals Council made any of these determinations nor made any reference to any consideration of the criteria of Section 12.5C or to mental retardation at all. Furthermore, Sections 404.1513 and 416.913 of the Act defining and delimiting medical and other evidence of impairments provides that "acceptable medical sources include "school psychologists, or other licensed or certified individuals with other titles who perform the same function as a school psychologist in a school setting, for purposes of establishing mental retardation, learning disabilities, and borderline intellectual functioning only." And, the Stanford-Binet IQ tests are not as good as the Wechsler series of tests which would have been more indicative of the degree of plaintiff's intellectual functioning and which might well have shown she met the 12.05C criteria, especially since she had other "physical (and mental)