Abbott v. Abbott
[…] ¶ 13 At worst, the testimony at trial shows Mother did not force Daughter to visit Father. However, neither did Father force Daughter to visit. The trial court's finding that Mother "failed to encourage" visitation, much less that she denied or interfered with visitation, was clearly against the weight of the evidence. Therefore, we reverse the trial court's order to the extent that it finds that Mother failed to encourage visitation.

¶ 14 Mother next argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Father. We agree. First, we note that the language of § 111.3 authorizes an award of attorney fees "[i]f the court finds that visitation rights of the noncustodial parent have been unreasonably denied or otherwise interfered with by the custodial parent." (Emphasis added.) Here, the trial court made no such finding; rather, it merely found that Mother "failed to encourage" visitation. Statutes authorizing awards of attorney fees are strictly construed, because they may have a chilling affect on access to the courts. Beard v.