Abbott v. Abbott
[…] Divorce suits are of equitable cognizance, Larman v. Larman, 1999 OK 83, 991 P.2d 536, and, unless the decision regarding visitation is clearly against the weight of the evidence or is unjust, we will not disturb the trial court's ruling, Pharoah v. Pharoah, 1993 OK CIV APP 181, 865 P.2d 1279. Having reviewed the record on appeal, we find that the trial court's decision is clearly against the weight of the evidence and unjust.

¶ 5 Preliminarily, we must look at 43 O.S.Supp. 2000 § 111.3[ 43-111.3], the statutory authority upon which Father based his motion to enforce visitation rights. Section 111.3(A) provides, "When a noncustodial parent has been granted visitation rights and those rights are denied or otherwise interfered with by the custodial parent, . . . the noncustodial parent may file with the court clerk a motion for enforcement of visitation rights." (Emphasis added.) Thus, under the clear language of § 111.3(A), the noncustodial parent must show that the custodial parent either denied or interfered with the noncustodial parent's visitation.