Abbas v. Superintendent Elmira Correctional Facility
[…] Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620), we find that it was legally sufficient to establish the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, upon the exercise of our factual review power, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence ( see, CPL 470.15[5]).
However, as correctly conceded by the prosecution, the four definite one-year sentences imposed on the defendant for the four convictions of criminal contempt should merge by operation of law and run concurrently with the indeterminate sentence imposed on the conviction of attempted murder. Penal Law § 70.35 provides that "service of an indeterminate * * * sentence * * * shall satisfy any definite sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the indeterminate * * * sentence was imposed", and "contemplates that the definite and indefinite sentences will be served concurrently" ( see, People v. Leabo, 84 N.Y.2d 952).
The defendant's remaining contention are either unpreserved for appellate review or without merit.