Abato v. New York City Off-Track Betting Corp.
[…] CC, LL.) OTB's memorandum informing Plaintiff that he was being demoted from the Vice President position asserted that he served at the pleasure of the President. (See id., Ex. N at 00256.)

The nature and extent of any due process rights or protections Plaintiff may have had in connection with adverse changes to the terms of his employment cannot be resolved on this record. Accordingly, Defendant's summary judgment motion is denied as to Plaintiff's procedural due process claim.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. Article 78 Claims and Miscellaneous State Claims

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Article 78 Claim (Count V) should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Court agrees. A proceeding under Article 78 is required to be brought in New York State court. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7804(b) (McKinney 1994) ("A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified . . ."). A federal district court therefore does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear such a claim. See Blatch v.