Abate v. Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp.
[…] (1946), 146 Ohio St. 600, 33 O.O. 84, 67 N.E.2d 714. Baker stressed at 605, 33 O.O. at 87, 67 N.E.2d at 717:

"It was pursuant to the high purpose and praiseworthy design above stated that provision was made for the accumulation of a fund by means of contributions exacted from employers for the benefit of those who suffer the loss of employment, not through any fault or choice of their own, but because they become the unfortunate and unwilling victims of adverse business and industrial conditions."

The prescribed contribution rates to the fund described in Baker are embodied in R.C. 4141.25 and defined in R.C. 4141.01 (L)(1) as "money payments to the state unemployment compensation fund required of employers by section 4141.25 of the Revised Code."

Additionally, R.C. 4141.46 mandates that the Act be liberally construed to favor the persons benefited. The court in Adamski v. Ohio Bur. of Unempl. Comp. (1959), 108 Ohio App. 198, 204, 9 O.O.2d 220, 223, 161 N.E.2d 907, 913, elaborated: