Association of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity v. Public Service Commission
[…] Rights to any portion of this refund however were not to vest immediately. Indeed, the PSC'S order reads in part:

Rights to any portion of this refund shall not vest until a refund amount has been credited to a customer's bill or a refund check to a customer or former customer has been negotiated.

There are two pertinent provisions of 1982 PA 304. MCL 460.6h(13); MSA 22.13(6h)(13) states:

In its order in a gas cost reconciliation, the commission shall require a gas utility to refund to customers or credit to customers' bills any net amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered in excess of the amounts determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for gas sold, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the gas supply and cost review. Such refunds or credits shall be apportioned among the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate circumstances, order refunds or credits in proportion to the excess amounts actually collected from each such customer during the period covered. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 460.6h(14); MSA 22.13(6h)(14) provides in part:

Such amounts in excess of the amounts actually recovered by the utility for gas sold shall be apportioned among and charged to the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate circumstances, order charges to be made in proportion to the amounts which would have been paid by such customers if the amounts in excess of the amounts actually recovered by the utility for gas sold had been included in the gas cost recovery factors with respect to such customers during the period covered. Charges for such excess amounts shall be spread over a period that the commission determines to be appropriate. [Emphasis added.]

The PSC decision to permit Consumers to recover FERC-approved production-related costs in the 1985 reconciliation case was reasonable.