Abasolo v. CrystalView Technology Corp.
[…] Sections 201 and 202 provide for the timely payment of final wages to employees who are either involuntarily or voluntarily terminated from employment. Subdivision (a) of section 201 provides in relevant part: " If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Similarly, subdivision (a) of section 202 provides in relevant part: "If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting." Section 203 provides for waiting time penalties if an employer fails to make prompt payment of final wages as required under sections 201 and 202. That section states in full: