Abasolo v. CrystalView Technology Corp.
[…] "(e) The results of any election conducted pursuant to this section shall be reported by an employer to the Division of Labor Statistics and Research within 30 days after the results are final.

"[¶]... [¶]

"(i) For purposes of this section, 'work unit' includes a division, a department, a job classification, a shift, a separate physical location, or a recognized subdivision thereof. A work unit may consist of an individual employee as long as the criteria for an identifiable work unit in this section is met."

Section 500 defines "workday" and "day" to mean "any consecutive 24-hour period commencing at the same time each calendar day." (§ 500, subd. (a).) "Workweek" and "week" are defined to mean "any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week" and a "workweek" is considered "a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods." (§ 500, subd. (b).) An " '[a]lternative workweek schedule' means any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period." (§ 500, subd. (c).)

Section 558 provides for additional statutory penalties for violations of the overtime laws: