Abarquez v. Sherman
[…] Unlike Mrs. McBride, defendant did not transfer the property to a third party in violation of the Act. Thus, this is not a situation like Segura that the Act was intended to prevent.

In re Phelps (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 451 (Phelps) is discussed by plaintiffs, though they recognize it provides them with no assistance. In Phelps, the court held, consistent with the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, that the Act did not apply because the homeowner did not occupy the property at the time the equity purchaser bought it. Section 1695.1 defines a “[r]esidence in foreclosure” as property “which the owner occupies as his or her principal place of residence.” Applying the literal meaning of the words of the statute as it was required to do, the court concluded there was no way to disregard the unequivocal present tense “occupies” without eviscerating the statute.