Abarquez v. Sherman
[…] (Id. at pp. 458-459.)

Here, of course, there were no criminal proceedings. As in Phelps, the person holding legal title did not occupy the property at the time of the sale. But Phelps, like Segura, did not address the question whether an occupant with an equitable interest in the property was protected by the Act.

There is nothing in the express language of the statute to support plaintiffs’ expansive notion that the Act applies to those with an equitable ownership interest. In fact, section 1695.1, subdivision (f) defines “[p]roperty owner” as “the record title owner of the residential real property in foreclosure at the time the notice of default was recorded.” Thus Jennifer, not Philip, was the property owner under the Act.

Nevertheless, Philip urges us to apply the Act to him because in defining a “[r]esidence in foreclosure,” the Legislature referred to “the owner” rather than “the property owner.” Section 1695.1, subdivision (b) states: “‘Residence in foreclosure’ and ‘residential real property in foreclosure’ means residential real property consisting of one- to four-family dwelling units, one of which the owner occupies as his or her principal place of residence, and against which there is an outstanding notice of default, recorded....” Because the Legislature did use the term “property owner,” plaintiffs insist it intended to expand the meaning of owner to include equitable owners as well as occupants who hold legal title.