Abarca v. Werner Enters.
[…] Compare Cal. Labor Code § 212 with Filing 161, Plaintiffs' Fourth Amended Complaint.
• Plaintiffs respond that they seek to inquire regarding Werner's system for providing wage advances during this class period. Plaintiffs assert their operative complaint alleges Werner engaged in unlawful deductions by “making deductions to repay alleged pay check advances where Defendants and the Class members have not entered into written agreements that authorize such deductions.” Filing No. 160 at ¶ 18 citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1230(1) (“An employer may deduct, withhold, or divert a portion of an employee's wages only when the employer is required to or may do so by state or federal law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or the employer has a written agreement with the employee to deduct, withhold, or divert.”).