Valencia v. Merck & Co., Inc.
[…] B. Dangerous condition of public property

Both parties rely upon Delta Farms Reclamation Dist. v. Superior Court in their analyses of emotional distress damages for Plaintiffs' dangerous condition of public property claim, but the parties predictably differ in their interpretations of its holding. 33 Cal. 3d 699 (1983). The Delta Farms decision makes clear that the definition of "injury" for a dangerous condition of public property claim is supplied by California Government Code ¶ 810.8 ("Section 810.8"). Section 810.8 defines "injury" as "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person." The essential inquiry thus becomes whether the emotional distress damages here would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.