Abante & Jopio LLC v. UR Props. I, L.P.
[…] Absent a clear abuse of discretion, a reviewing court should not disturb a trial court's refusal to reopen a case for the purpose of admitting additional evidence. See Word of Faith World Outreach Ctr. Church, Inc. v. Oechsner, 669 S.W.2d 364, 366 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1984, no writ).

In determining parties' entitlement to attorney's fees, Texas courts follow the American Rule, which provides that litigants may recover attorney's fees only if a statute or contract specifically provides for such a recovery. Rohrmoos Venture v. UTSW DVA Healthcare, LLP, 578 S.W.3d 469, 484 (Tex. 2019). Section 24.006 of the Property Code, entitled "Attorney's Fees and Costs of Suit," provides for recovery of fees "if a written lease entitles the landlord or the tenant to recover attorney's fees[.]" Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006(c). Under this provision, a prevailing tenant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees if the written lease provides for recovery of attorney's fees and the tenant had a request for affirmative relief pending in the trial court. See Stroman v.