Abadeer v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] As a legal matter, Tyson is simply mistaken. The continuous-workday rule requires employees to be compensated for all time spent during the continuous workday, from the first compensable activity to the last, with the exception of bona fide meal periods and off-duty time. Neither the DOL regulation that articulates the rule, nor the Supreme Court's recent affirmation of it in Alvarez, qualifies the rule with a reasonableness standard. See 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b) (the term "workday" means "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities" and "includes all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period") (emphasis added); Alvarez, 546 U.S. at 37 ("during a continuous workday, any walking time that occurs after the beginning of the employee's first principal activity and before the end of the employee's last principal activity . . . is covered by the FLSA") (emphasis added).