ABAD v. CITY OF PROVIDENCE, 01-2223 (2004)
[…] Finally, this Court finds that the definitions of "police officer" and "firefighter" contained in the MPAA and the FFAA cannot reasonably be construed to include retirees. Under G.L. 1956 § 28-9.2-3(2), "'[p]olice officer' means a full-time police officer from the rank of patrolman up to and including the rank of chief, including policewomen, of any particular police department in any city or town within the state." The Court finds that "full-time officers" cannot be interpreted to include retirees. Similarly, "fire fighter" defined at G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-3,

"means the permanent uniformed members, rescue service personnel of any city or town, emergency medical services personnel of any city or town, any fire dispatchers of any city or town, and all employees with the exception of fire chiefs of any paid fire department in any city or town within the state. No assistant chief, deputy chief, battalion chief, captain or lieutenant shall be excluded from the collective bargaining solely by virtue of his or her title or position."

A retired firefighter is not the equivalent of a "permanent uniformed member" of the fire department. Retirees from these positions do not fit either definition.