ABAD v. CITY OF PROVIDENCE, 01-2223 (2004)
[…] An actual, justiciable controversy

The City further argues that there is no justiciable controversy because "there is no 'contract' in existence, as that term is used in R.I.G.L. 9-30-2, upon which this Court can or should render a judgment." (City Reply Memo. at 3). The Court notes, however, that the parties have stipulated that there were existing contracts that were believed enforceable. Although the collective bargaining agreements upon which the parties relied were ultimately rendered unenforceable, the evidence reflects that such contracts did exist. Section 9-30-2 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act specifically states that a person who is interested under a written contract or whose "rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . ordinance" or contract and said person "may obtain a declaration of rights. . . ." Id. The language of § 9-30-2 does not require that the Court's jurisdiction be predicated on the existence of a valid, enforceable contract.