A.B.A. v. T.A.
[…] No. 94-1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. at 130 (1976)) aff'd 723 F.2d 195 (2d Cir. 1983), rev'd on other grounds, 471 U.S. 539 (1985). A state court action will be preempted by the Copyright Act where: (1) the nature of the work of authorship in which rights are claimed come within the subject matter of copyright as defined in §§ 102 and 103; and (2) the rights granted under state law are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by § 106. Ibid.

In this matter, the first prong is met because under 17 U.S.C. § 102, the Copyright Act governs motion pictures and other audiovisual works. Likewise, the second prong is satisfied because 17 U.S.C. § 201 states:

(d) Transfer of ownership.

(1) The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession.

(2) Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, including any subdivision of any of the rights specified by section 106 [17 USCS § 106], may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title.

Here, without any reference to the Copyright Act, the court ordered transfer of defendant's copyright in the videotapes.