A.B. v. Superior Court
[…] (25 U.S.C, § 1912(d).)

In 2006, California's statutes were amended to bring them into greater conformity with ICWA. The new legislation, which became effective on January 1, 2007, amended section 366.26 to add a new subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i), and added section 361.7. (Stats. 2006 ch. 838, § 52.) Amended section 366.26 states that the court "shall not terminate parental rights if: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [i]n the case of an Indian child: [¶] (i) At the hearing terminating parental rights, the court has found that active efforts were not made as required in Section 361.7." (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(i).) New section 361.7 states, in relevant part: "(a) . . . a party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful. [¶] (b) What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7.)

" 'The adequacy of reunification plans and the reasonableness of [the Department's] efforts are judged according to the circumstances of each case.' [Citation.] The [Department] 'must make a good faith effort to develop and implement a family reunification plan.