A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] Mother and Father indicated that they agreed with the plan. The court set the primary permanency goal for Child as "reunification with his Mother" and set a concurrent goal of "permanent custody and guardianship with a relative," which the court stated Father "of course ... would qualify as." The court also adjudicated Child dependent as to Father.

The court is correct that Father is related to Child by reason of being his natural parent. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302(1)(a)(iii) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (defining "natural parent" as "a biological father of the child who ... was married to the child's biological mother at the time the child was conceived"). But "natural parent" is not found in the definition of "relative" under Utah Code section 80-3-102(6). See id. § 80-3-102(6).

" ‘Dependent child’ or ‘dependency’ means a child who is without proper care through no fault of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian."