A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] " See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (emphasis added). See also id. § 80-3-409(8)(a) ("The juvenile court may, in the juvenile court's discretion ... enter any additional order that the juvenile court determines to be in the best interest of the minor[.]"); id. § 78A-6-102(5)(g) (stating that one of the purposes of the juvenile court is to, "consistent with the ends of justice, act in the best interests of the minor in all cases and preserve and strengthen family ties"). Thus, the court was statutorily required to consider Child's best interest before entering its Permanency Hearing Order.

¶50 For all these reasons, the juvenile court did not commit legal error in conducting its analysis under Utah Code section 80-3-409(2).