A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-104(1)(a)(iii) ("The juvenile court has jurisdiction, concurrent with the district court ... over questions of custody, support, and parent-time of a minor if the juvenile court has jurisdiction over the minor's case[.]"). Here, the juvenile court unquestionably had continuing jurisdiction over Child, and it was authorized by statute to order permanent custody and guardianship of Child. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-409(4).