A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] She contends that because "the State may pursue a permanency plan other than reunification ‘only as a last resort,’ " see id. § 80-2a-201(4), and because "there is no indication that a change of permanency plan was required ‘as a last resort,’ " the juvenile court "overstepped its role when it unilaterally changed the permanency plan over the State's recommendation." Mother also takes issue with the court's grant of permanent custody and guardianship to Father, which possibly precludes her from petitioning for custodial change in the future. See id. § 78A-6-357(3)(d) ("A parent may not file a petition for restoration of custody under this section during the existence of a permanent guardianship established for the child under Subsection 80-3-405(2)(d)."). Mother asserts that such a permanent and adverse alteration to her parental rights "was not appropriate under the facts and circumstances of this case."