A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] Under this inquiry, it is "entirely appropriate" to conduct a best-interest analysis. In re J.H. , 2006 UT App 205, ¶ 14, 138 P.3d 70 ("The juvenile court must then determine the safety question, looking at what is in the best interests of the child—an inquiry underlying all actions of the juvenile court."). See also Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) ("No later than 12 months after the day on which the child is removed from the home, the juvenile court shall schedule a hearing for the purpose of entering a permanent order in accordance with the best interest of the child."). Accordingly, the court's determination of whether Child could safely be returned to Mother would have, in any event, implicated a best-interest analysis.

¶49 Furthermore, the court's best-interest analysis was appropriate under Utah Code section 80-3-302(11), which directs that "[n]o later than 12 months after the day on which the child is removed from the home, the juvenile court shall schedule a hearing for the purpose of entering a permanent order in accordance with the best interest of the child. " See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (emphasis added).