A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] The opinion in In re J.H. , 2006 UT App 205, 138 P.3d 70, specifically discussed Utah Code section 78-3a-312(2), which was later renumbered, with minor changes, as section 80-3-409(2). Compare Utah Code Ann. § 78-3a-312(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2005), with id. § 80-3-409(2) (Supp. 2022).

¶45 Here, the juvenile court determined that returning Child to Mother's "home would create a substantial risk of detriment to his physical or emotional well-being." This determination, by itself, was sufficient to preclude Child's return to Mother, see Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-409(2)(b) (stating that if the court determines "that return of the minor to the minor's parent would create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor's physical or emotional well-being, the minor may not be returned to the custody of the minor's parent") (emphasis added), and this determination obviated the need for any further finding related to the broader question of whether Child may safely be returned to Mother.