A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] See also In re J.H. , 2006 UT App 205, ¶ 7, 138 P.3d 70 (stating that "because permanency hearings are designed to end the legal limbo for the children concerned, the permanency hearing statute clearly requires," if the juvenile court determines the child is not to be returned to the parent, that the court "order the termination of reunification services and set a final permanency plan for the child, i.e., adoption, termination of parental rights, or permanent custody or guardianship") (quotation simplified). Significantly, section 80-3-409(4) "leaves a juvenile court judge with no discretion." In re S.K. , 1999 UT App 261, ¶ 12 n.5, 987 P.2d 616. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-409(8)(a) ("The juvenile court may, in the juvenile court's discretion ... enter any additional order that the juvenile court determines to be in the best interest of the minor, so long as that order does not conflict with the requirements and provisions of Subsections (4) through (7) [.]") (emphasis added). The statute does not vest the juvenile court with the authority to defer to the district court in such a matter. Indeed, such an action would run afoul of the strict timeline mandated by statute in the interest of ending the legal limbo of the abused or neglected child.