A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] Accordingly, the court's determination of whether Child could safely be returned to Mother would have, in any event, implicated a best-interest analysis.

¶49 Furthermore, the court's best-interest analysis was appropriate under Utah Code section 80-3-302(11), which directs that "[n]o later than 12 months after the day on which the child is removed from the home, the juvenile court shall schedule a hearing for the purpose of entering a permanent order in accordance with the best interest of the child. " See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (emphasis added). See also id. § 80-3-409(8)(a) ("The juvenile court may, in the juvenile court's discretion ... enter any additional order that the juvenile court determines to be in the best interest of the minor[.]"); id. § 78A-6-102(5)(g) (stating that one of the purposes of the juvenile court is to, "consistent with the ends of justice, act in the best interests of the minor in all cases and preserve and strengthen family ties").