A.B. v. R.C. (In re Interest of H.C.)
[…] Mother also takes issue with the court's grant of permanent custody and guardianship to Father, which possibly precludes her from petitioning for custodial change in the future. See id. § 78A-6-357(3)(d) ("A parent may not file a petition for restoration of custody under this section during the existence of a permanent guardianship established for the child under Subsection 80-3-405(2)(d)."). Mother asserts that such a permanent and adverse alteration to her parental rights "was not appropriate under the facts and circumstances of this case."

Because Utah Code section 80-3-405(2)(d) provides that "[i]f a minor has been placed with an individual or relative as a result of an adjudication under this chapter, the juvenile court may enter an order of permanent legal custody and guardianship with the individual or relative of the minor," see Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-405(2)(d)(i) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (emphases added), and because Utah Code section 80-3-102(6) does not include "natural parent" in its definition of "relative," see id. § 80-3-102(6) ; supra note 2, the question arises whether Mother—as Child's natural parent, see