AB v. MF
[…] December 6, 2018 "Expedited Order Regarding Visitation, Child Support, and Denying Motion to Amend Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law" and November 15, 2018 findings of fact, conclusions of law and order denying with prejudice MF's cross-petition to terminate AB's parental rights over their minor child, because the family court has not yet entered a final judgment, final order or final decree that finally determines the last remaining and unresolved substantive issues of AB's petition for paternity, child custody and child support in FC-P No. 18-1-0175, as Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2018) requires for a paternity action.

In family court cases "[a]n interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court, and review shall be governed by chapter 602, except as hereinafter provided." HRS § 571-54. In circuit courts, HRS § 641-1(a) (2016) authorizes appeals from a final judgment, order or decree. No published opinion requires a family court to reduce a final order or decision to a separate judgment for the purpose of perfecting an aggrieved party's right to appeal.