A.B. v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs
[…] The question of whether that order has implications going forward is the subject of Plaintiffs' motion for injunctive relief which is also brought under the provisions of the IDEA and to which the Court now turns. III. MOTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

The "stay-put" provision of the IDEA provides that "[d]uring the pendency of any proceedings conducted pursuant to this section, unless the State or local educational agency and the parents or guardian otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the then current educational placement of such child." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j); see also, 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a) (providing similarly that "during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement"). The Fourth Circuit, and other courts as well, have determined that this stay-put provision applies throughout the course of the administrative proceedings as well as any subsequent judicial review. A.W. ex rel. Wilson v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch.