A.B. Concrete Coating Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has the capacity to bring this case.

B. Plaintiff's Claims

1. Conversion

Plaintiff alleges that defendant, as the collecting bank, is liable for conversion based on its acceptance and cashing of the fraudulently endorsed checks. ECF No. 1 ¶ 13. Defendant argues that plaintiff's conversion claim fails because plaintiff, as the "issuer" of the checks, is precluded from asserting a conversion claim under California Commercial Code § 3420. ECF No. 7 at 6-7.

"An instrument is ... converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." Cal. Com. Code § 3420(a). A claim for conversion of an instrument may be not be asserted by "the issuer or acceptor of the instrument ...." Cal. Com. Code § 3420(a). The California Commercial Code defines an "issuer" as the maker or drawer of the check. Cal. Com. Code 3105(c).