Aaronson v. Vital Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] The primary jurisdiction doctrine is often invoked where a state-law decision could interfere with a federal regulatory scheme. See Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U.S. 369, 381-82 (1969); U.S. v. General Dynamics Corp., 828 F.2d 1356, 1362-63 (9th Cir. 1987) (discussing United States v. Western Pacific R.R., 352 U.S. 59, 65 (1956)).

Under the DSHEA's injunction provision, district courts are given jurisdiction to issue injunctions for violations of section 331, which prohibits the introduction into interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe. 21 U.S.C.A. § 332(a) (West 2009). However, an action for an injunction under the DSHEA must be brought by the FDA, as there is no provision for private rights of action.

Section 331(v) prohibits "The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe under section 350b. . . ." 21 U.S.C.A. § 331(v) (West 2009).

Aaronson seeks relief under California law, which if granted would enjoin the sales and labeling of Redline only in California.