Aaronii v. Directory Distrib. Assocs., Inc.
[…] The statute does not expressly state that an employee/plaintiff in an action to recover liability for a violation of the Act must comply with any particular venue statute, nor does the statute expressly state that such a plaintiff need not comply with any venue statute. See id. Section 216(b) does not state that, if the named plaintiffs in a collective action satisfy the applicable venue statute, then the opt-in plaintiffs need not independently establish venue. See id.

Section 15.003(a), part of the venue chapter of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, provides in its entirety as follows:

(a) In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff's part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff's claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that:

(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;

(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;

(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff's claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and

(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Under section 15.003(a), in a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, or otherwise, each plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, must establish proper venue. See id. If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff's claims must be transferred to a Texas county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes each of the four propositions listed in section 15.003(a). See id. The statute applies generally to all cases in Texas courts in which there is more than one plaintiff; it does not apply only to a collective action or only to claims for violations of the Act. See id.