Aaron v. Deloitte Tax LLP
[…] A SCIN or self-cancelling installment note "resembles a traditional promissory note in that it provides for a stated principal amount and a fixed rate of interest accruing and paid on that principal. Unlike a traditional note, however, the outstanding debt balance of a SCIN will cancel if the lender dies prior to the maturity date of the SCIN." (Compl. ¶ 4 n.1.) --------

***

Accordingly, Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the one-year limitations period contained in the 2008 Engagement Letter.

B. Failure to State a Claim

1. General Business Law Section 349

Even if not dismissed on statute of limitations grounds, Plaintiffs' GBL Section 349 claim nevertheless would merit dismissal for failure to state a claim. Section 349 prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state..." As used in the statute, "deceptive acts" contemplates "a recurring, consumer type of transaction affecting the public interest, rather than a solitary private commercial transaction." Schimenti v. Whitman & Ransom, 208 A.D.2d 470, 470 (1st Dep't 1994).