Aargon Agency, Inc. v. O'Laughlin
[…] Id.

Plaintiffs first contend that Section 7 is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to define key terms. For instance, while Section 7(1) forbids “taking any action to collect a medical debt” for 60 days after sending the required notice, it does not specify whether an “action” is merely a civil legal action, or some broader category of conduct. Plaintiffs also allege it is silent as to what a collector may or may not do if the notice is returned as undeliverable. Plaintiffs also argue that Section 7 is unconstitutionally vague because it conflicts with NRS § 649.332, which provides that “when collecting a debt on behalf of a hospital, within 5 days after the initial communication with the debtor in connection with the collection of the debt, the collection agency shall . . . send a written notice to the debtor.”