Aargon Agency, Inc. v. O'Laughlin
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the “mini-Miranda” warning conflicts with SB 248 because it directly contradicts Section 7.5's requirement that debt collectors state that the debt “is not demanded or due” when a debtor voluntarily initiates payment with the debt collector.

In their supplemental briefing, ECF No. 53, Plaintiffs argue that the recently promulgated Regulation F, 12 C.F.R. § 1006 et seq., proves that a Section 7 notice is an “initial communication” about a “debt” under the FDCPA. They note that 12 C.F.R. § 1006.34(b)(2) defines “initial communication” to mean “the first time that, in connection with the collection of a debt, a debt collector conveys information, directly or indirectly, regarding the debt to the consumer.” Plaintiffs contend that, under this broad definition, a Section 7 notice cannot be anything other than an “initial communication, ” because it constitutes the first time that a debt collection agency “conveys information” to the consumer regarding a debt.