Aargon Agency, Inc. v. O'Laughlin
[…] The Court also finds there to be no contradiction between Section 7 and Section 7.5, because the language of SB 248 does not foreclose the possibility that a collection agency may simultaneously identify the medical goods and services provided for which a debt is owed, and also inform the debtor that the debt not yet demanded or due.

The Court also rejects Plaintiffs' vagueness challenge to Section 8. NRS Section 649.020(2)(g) states that attorneys are not considered collections agencies unless they are conducting themselves like collection agencies, “so long as they are retained by their clients to collect or to solicit or obtain payment of such clients' claims in the usual course of the practice of their profession.” Section 8(1) makes SB 248 applicable to collection agencies and their “agents” - not lawyers operating in the ordinary course.