Aala Quinio v. Aala
[…] (See FAC, Dkt. 36-3, ¶ 22 (stating that fraudulent conveyance claim is based on virtual certainty that Plaintiff will obtain a judgment in the current action); id. ¶ 21 (alleging that the transfer was motivated by Plaintiff's threat to sue under contract); Amend Objections, Dkt. 43-5, at 4 (same)). Such an allegation of intent would be necessary to state a claim under section 243 of the post-2020 version of the NYDCL, which Plaintiff believed applied. See NYDCL § 273(a)(1) (2020) (stating that fraudulent conveyance must be made “with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor or debtor”); (Amend Br., Dkt. 36-4, at 3-8).