Aab Logistics, Inc. v. Forward Air, Inc.
[…] The Texas Civil Theft Liability Act provides that a defendant is liable to the plaintiff for damages resulting from a theft, as defined by the Texas Penal Code §§ 31.03-31.04. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134.002-134.003. The Texas theft statute provides that it is an offense to "unlawfully appropriate[] property with intent to deprive the owner of [the] property." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a). "Appropriate" is defined as brining about the transfer of title, see id. § 31.01(4). "Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 31.03(b)(1). "Consent is not effective if induced by deception or coercion." Id. § 31.01(3)(A). For purposes of the theft statute, "deception" includes "promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed." Id. § 31.01(1)(E) (emphasis added). Thus, civil theft includes the element of intent.

Here, AAB has failed to plead sufficient facts to support liability for civil theft.