AAA Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State
[…] A very similar question was certified to the Florida Supreme Court in Battles v. State, 595 So.2d 183, 186 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

We agree with the rationale employed by the Battles court and affirm the order of the trial court here, which forfeited a surety bond under circumstances almost identical to those presented by the certified question in Battles.

The Battles court explained its holding as follows:

In 1986 the legislature amended § 903.31 to provide that the original appearance bond shall not be construed to guarantee "appearance during or after a presentence investigation, appearance during or after appeals, (or) conduct during or appearance after admission to a pretrial intervention program . . . the court otherwise provides in the judgment." Thus, even though the statute has been amended, the entry of judgment is still required as a predicate to satisfaction of the bail bond. Indeed, the Second District has expressly held that Accredited Surety [ Casualty Co. v.