A.A. v. Martinez
[…] 3. Plaintiff's Negligent Supervision and Training Claim

Foxworth also argues that Plaintiff's sixth claim for negligent training and supervision and seventh claim for outrageous conduct are barred by the CGIA. The outrageous conduct claim has already been dismissed; thus, I must determine whether the CGIA bars the negligent training and supervision claim.

A civil action against a public employee is subject to the provisions of the CGIA. The CGIA defines a "public employee" as "an officer, employee, servant, or authorized volunteer of the public entity...." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-103(4)(a). In turn, "public entity" means, "the state, county, city and county, municipality, school district, special improvement district, and every other kind of district, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof...." Id. § 24-10-103(5).

I find that Foxworth is a public employee within the meaning of the CGIA because at all times relevant hereto he was an employee of the State of Colorado, working as the Director of Gilliam.