A1 Pioneer Moving & WCF Mut. Ins. Co. v. Labor Comm'n
[…] II. Constructive Refusal of Light-Duty Work

¶21 A1 next argues that "Pulu's actions leading to his termination were not only intentional and deliberate, but also demonstrated intent to sever his employment relationship." Thus, A1 asserts that Pulu constructively refused the light-duty work that A1 had made available to him and, accordingly, A1 was under no obligation to provide statutorily mandated temporary disability benefits. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-410 (LexisNexis 2019) ("If a light duty medical release is obtained before the employee reaches a fixed state of recovery and no light duty employment is available to the employee from the employer, temporary disability benefits shall continue to be paid."). 12

¶22 Key to the resolution of this issue is the application of this court's decision in Stampin' Up, Inc. v.