A1 Pioneer Moving & WCF Mut. Ins. Co. v. Labor Comm'n
[…] The obvious question under A1's interpretation of the statute involves how the Commission would become involved in any sort of reduction of benefits absent some type of application by the employer. The answer is that the Commission does not take any action to reduce or terminate benefits without an employer's application. And the procedures for submitting an application are covered in the following subsections of the statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-410.5(4)(a) ("An employer or the employer's insurance carrier may file an application for a hearing with the Division of Adjudication to request that an employee's disability compensation for a disability claim be reduced or terminated under this section."); id. § 34A-2-410.5(5)(a) ("The commission may reduce or terminate the disability compensation of an employee for a disability claim if after a hearing requested under Subsection (4), the commission determines that the conditions of Subsection (2) are met."); id. § 34A-2-410.5(7) ("[T]he commission may make rules: (a) describing factors to be considered under Subsection (2); and (b) related to the procedures for a request for a hearing under this section."). Thus, subsection (2) does not stand alone as a path for the unilateral reduction or termination of the benefits an employer is obligated to pay an employee.