A1 Pioneer Moving & WCF Mut. Ins. Co. v. Labor Comm'n
[…] See id. ("[The employer] satisfied the preservation requirement by raising the issue at the administrative level so either the administrative law judge or the Commission could have adjudicated the issue." (quotation simplified)); see also Pease v. Industrial Comm'n, 694 P.2d 613, 616 (Utah 1984) ("Had [the employer] raised the issue, either the administrative law judge or the Commission could have adjudicated the issue . . . .").

ANALYSIS

I. Utah Code Section 34A-2-410.5's Procedural Requirements

¶13 Subsection (2) of Utah Code section 34A-2-410.5 grants the Commission the authority to "reduce or terminate an employee's disability compensation for a disability claim" if an "employer terminates the employee from the reemployment and the termination is . . . reasonable," "for cause," and the result of "violent conduct" or a "violation of a reasonable, written workplace . . . safety . . . rule." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-410.5(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021).

"'Reemployment' means employment that: (i) is after an accident or occupational disease that is the basis for a disability claim; and (ii) . . . offers to an employee an opportunity for earnings . . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-410.5(1)(e).

¶14 Subsection (4) of the same statute instructs an employer or insurer seeking such a reduction or termination of benefits to apply for a hearing with the Commission's Division of Adjudication. See id. § 34A-2-410.5(4)(a) ("An employer or the employer's insurance carrier may file an application for a hearing with the Division of Adjudication to request that an employee's disability compensation for a disability claim be reduced or terminated under this section."). The limitations period for filing this application for a hearing is one year from the date of termination. Id. § 34A-2-410.5(4)(b). If after a hearing the Commission determines that the conditions of subsection (2) are met, the Commission "may reduce or terminate the disability compensation."