A. v. Donahue
[…] I start with the fact that federal law simply does not require that most written decisions on due process hearings be handed down within 45 days of the Commissioner's receipt of the hearing request. The relevant federal law with which the Commissioner must comply is set forth at 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(a) and (c). Section 300.511(a), upon which plaintiff focuses, obliges the Commissioner to "ensure that not later than 45 days after the receipt of a request for a hearing . . . [a] final decision is reached in the hearing . . . and . . . [a] copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties." But Section 300.511(c) states that "[a] hearing . . . officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraph (a) . . . of this section at the request of either party." Thus, on its face, federal law does not require that most due process hearings be completed within 45 days; it only requires that written decisions on due process hearings be issued within 45 days after the receipt of the hearing request unless a party is granted a specific extension of time